skip to Main Content

Nelson Civic Theatre Society is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its patrons. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that the Society complies with BC’s Privacy Act, and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.  This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard personal information.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The Society collects personal information only from:

  • Attendees (directly or through the venue box offices and ticketing agencies)
  • Donors
  • Members
  • Volunteers
  • Others who have shown an interest in the Society

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, fax, mail, email, online, or in person.

USE OF INFORMATION

The Society uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support. This includes using the information:

  • To deliver services to provide information about tickets, events, membership and donations
  • To thank supporters, fulfill subscriber and donor benefits and issue tax receipts To invite supporters to special events
  • To sell subscriptions, tickets and solicit donations
  • For service phone calls and e-mails
  • For audit purposes

The Society is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. The Society is also committed to making sure patrons do not receive more than a reasonable number of emails, letters or phone calls.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Society treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. The Society will not sell, rent or share your personal information.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server and in hard copy files. Only authorized Society  personnel have access to this information. The Society uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support.

NCTS is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our website. NCTS does not systematically collect any information about the identity of individuals searching our site. We do collect statistical information through a log file which indicates which pages were visited and how frequently. This information is analyzed to help us develop content that responds to the interests of our site visitors. Our website uses Google Analytics to track usage of our website for reporting and evaluation purposes. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on Google Analytics customers’ websites. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please see h4p://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

ACCOUNTABILITY

The Society does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at 250.352.5833 or info@civictheatre.ca to update your file.

If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured.

If you have any questions about the Society’s privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us.